Metts v. Metts
[…] Defendant's arguments on this issue, in both his appellate brief and his Rule 60(b) motion, appear to be based on his belief, as stated in his Rule 60(b) motion, that "[t]here had to be a criminal event to obtain a Restraining Order." We presume that defendant has devoted his efforts to presenting evidence to refute plaintiff's original testimony and to demonstrate that he was acquitted of an assault charge against plaintiff's sister in order to show that no crime had occurred, and thus, there was never a basis for the trial court's entry of a DVPO. Defendant is mistaken.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3(a) (2011) provides that if the trial court "finds that an act of domestic violence has occurred, the court shall grant a protective order restraining the defendant from further acts of domestic violence." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3(a) (2011) (emphasis added); see also Hensey v. Hennessy, 201 N.C. App. 56, 67, 685 S.E.2d 541, 549 (2009). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-1(a):