Metropulos v. Gore
[…] In re Marriage of Coulter, 2012 IL App (3d) 100973, ¶ 25, quoting In re Marriage of Eckert, 119 Ill. 2d 316, 328 (1988); In re Marriage of Dorfman, 2011 IL App (3d) 110099, ¶ 46. A judgment is determined to be against the manifest weight of the evidence when the opposite conclusion is clearly apparent or when the trial court's findings are unreasonable, arbitrary or not based on the evidence. Dorfman, 2011 IL App (3d) at ¶ 46. ¶ 25 Section 609(a) of the Act provides:

"The court may grant leave, before or after judgment, to any party having custody of any minor child or children to remove such child or children from Illinois whenever such approval is in the best interests of such child or children. The burden of proving that such removal is in the best interests of such child or children is on the party seeking the removal." 750 ILCS 5/609(a) (West 2012).