Metropolitan Truc. v. Rand-Whitney Cont.
[…] Count four, which attempts to set forth a claim for statutory theft, also incorporates the allegations of counts one and two, and then avers that "[t]he defendant never intended to pay for the services . . . and instead intended to permanently and wrongfully appropriate such services for its exclusive use." It contends that "[t]his permanent and wrongful appropriation of services on the part of the defendant . . . constitutes a theft of such services within the meaning of [§]52-564 . . ."

General Statutes § 42-110b provides in relevant part: "(a) No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce . . ."

The defendant filed the present motion to strike on December 22, 2009, arguing that counts three and four are legally insufficient as pleaded, and that they, along with the corresponding portions of the prayer for relief, must therefore be stricken.