Metropolitan Truc. v. Rand-Whitney Cont.
[…] The defendant argues that a claim for civil theft, also commonly referred to as statutory theft, is to be gauged against Connecticut's larceny statute, and that count four must therefore be stricken because the plaintiff has not sufficiently alleged facts that would implicate the crime of larceny, as it is defined within the General Statutes.

"Statutory theft under § 52-564 is synonymous with larceny under General Statutes § 53a-119." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Deming v. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co., 279 Conn. 745, 771, 905 A.2d 623 (2006). The court therefore must look to § 53a-119 to determine whether count four sufficiently sets forth allegations capable of maintaining a cause of action for civil theft. "General Statutes § 53a-119 defines larceny as attaching when `[a] person . . . with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person . . . wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner.' Then follows a non-exclusive list of specific examples of larceny, including § 53a-119(7), theft of services." Delta Capital Group, LLC v. Smith, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. CV 97 0571407 (March 31, 1998, Hale, J.); see also Deming v. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co., supra, 279 Conn. 771.

The parties in the present action agree that subsection (7) is the only one potentially applicable to the allegations of the plaintiff's complaint. Section 53a-119(7) is further divided into three subsections. Subsection (A) clearly is not applicable, as it pertains only to theft of services rendered "at a hotel, motel, inn, tourist cabin, rooming house or comparable establishment . . ." Similarly, § 53a-119(7)(B)(i) is not applicable, as it pertains only to theft of public transportation services. It is unclear, however, which of the remaining two provisions — subdivision (ii) of subsection (B), or subsection (C) — is applicable.

In support of its motion to strike, the defendant argues that § 53a-119(7)(B)(ii) is the relevant provision. It provides that "[a] person is guilty of theft of services when . . . with intent to obtain the use of equipment, including a motor vehicle, without payment of the lawful charge therefor, or to avoid payment of the lawful charge for such use which has been permitted him, he obtains such use or avoids such payment therefor by means of any false or fraudulent representation, fraudulent concealment, false pretense or personation, trick, artifice or device, including, but not limited to, a false representation as to his name, residence, employment, or driver's license." The defendant contends that the plaintiff has not sufficiently pleaded a claim for theft of services pursuant to this provision because nothing in count four alleges that the defendant avoided payment "by means of any false or fraudulent representation, fraudulent concealment, false pretense or