Metropolitan Truc. v. Rand-Whitney Cont.
[…] In connection with the CUTPA claim, paragraph three of the plaintiff's prayer for relief seeks "monetary damages, punitive damages, and attorneys fees." Paragraph four of the prayer for relief seeks treble damages pursuant to the civil theft claim.

General Statutes § 52-564 provides: "Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages.

The complaint's general allegations are contained within counts one and two. In those counts, the plaintiff alleges that it is in the business of providing its customers with freight carrier services, and that in or around September 2008 it agreed to provide such services to the defendant.