Metropolitan Taxicab Board of Trade v. City of N.Y
[…] Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Nat'l Highway Traffic Safety Admin., 538 F.3d 1172, 1182 (9th Cir. 2008) (quoting S. Rep. No. 94-516 (1975) (Conf. Rep.), as reprinted in 1975 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1956, 1957); Green Mountain Chrysler Plymouth Dodge Jeep v. Crombie, 508 F. Supp. 2d 295, 306 (D. Vt. 2007). Under the EPCA, the Department of Transportation ("DOT") is charged with establishing federal fuel economy standards on a fleet-wide basis. See 49 U.S.C. §§ 32902(a), 32902(c). These average standards are known as "corporate average fuel economy" or "CAFE" standards. The CAFE standard is "a performance standard specifying a minimum level of average fuel economy applicable to a manufacturer in a model year." Id. § 32901(a)(6).

The DOT has delegated the responsibility for setting fuel economy standards to the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration ("NHTSA"). 49 C.F.R. § 1.50(f).