Metropolitan Taxicab Board of Trade v. City of N.Y
[…] To determine whether the 25/30 Rules are expressly preempted by § 32919(a) of the EPCA, the Court starts with the language of the statute. "Statutory construction must begin with the language employed by Congress and the assumption that the ordinary meaning of that language accurately expresses the legislative purpose."Park 'N Fly, Inc. v. Dollar Park Fly, Inc., 469 U.S. 189, 194 (1985). The relevant question when looking at § 32919(a) is whether the 25/30 Rules are "related to fuel economy standards." If so, the rules are expressly preempted unless the savings clause or another exception applies.

The EPCA defines "fuel economy" as "the average number of miles traveled by an automobile for each gallon of gasoline (or equivalent amount of other fuel) used. . . ." 49 U.S.C. § 32901(a)(11). The Supreme Court has defined the term "standards" in the context of CAA preemption as "that which 'is established by authority, custom, or general consent, as a model or example; criterion; test.'" Engine Manufacturers Association v.