Metropolitan Taxicab Board of Trade v. City of N.Y
[…] and improving taxi and limousine service in New York City, § 2300 states that the "further purpose" of the commission is to "adopt and establish an overall public transportation policy governing taxi, coach, limousine, wheelchair accessible van services and commuter van services as it relates to the overall public transportation network of the city. . . ." Id. § 2300. Pursuant to the City's Charter, the TLC's jurisdiction and powers include the "regulation and supervision of the business and industry of transportation of persons by licensed vehicles for hire in the city. . . ." Id. § 2303(a). Under these regulatory and supervisory powers, the TLC may set "[r]equirements of standards of safety, and design, comfort, convenience, noise and air pollution control and efficiency in the operation of vehicles and auxiliary equipment." Id. § 2303(b)(6).