Metropolitan News Co. v. California Unemployment Ins. Appeals Board
[…] (Unnamed Physician v. Board of Trustees (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 607, 618-619; Menge v. Reed (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 1134, 1139.)

B. Review of Determination on “Misconduct”

Plaintiff contends the trial court erred in denying its petition for a writ of administrative mandate (Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5), in that its finding that Cischke’s actions did not rise to the level of “misconduct” under section 1256 is not supported by the evidence and is contrary to law. We disagree.

Section 1256 provides that “[a]n individual is disqualified for unemployment compensation benefits if the director finds that he or she... has been discharged for misconduct connected with his or her most recent work.” Intent is paramount when determining whether action constitutes “misconduct.” (Rowe v.