Metropolitan Life Insurance Co. v. Darkow
[…] The Court finds that the language in the divorce decree referencing the life insurance plans to which the order applied is sufficient to fulfill the fourth and final requirement to qualify as a QDRO under 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(C). The divorce decree in the present case fulfills all of the requirements as listed in 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(C) and qualifies as a QDRO. Therefore, Dodge is entitled to the proceeds of the life insurance policy held by the Decedent.

Moreover, the record reflects that the divorce decree fulfills the requirements listed in 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(D), as the order "does not require [the] plan to provide any type or form of benefit, or any option, not otherwise provided under the plan," "does not require the plan to provide increased benefits," and "does not require the payment of benefits to an alternate payee which are required to be paid to another alternate payee under another order previously determined to be a qualified domestic relations order."

VI. Conclusion