Metropolitan Life Insurance Co. v. Darkow
[…] Guarino v. Brookfield Township Trustees, 980 F.2d 399, 407 (6th Cir. 1992). Nevertheless, the Court must still "carefully review the legitimacy of such an unresponded-to motion, even as it refrains from actively pursuing advocacy or inventing the riposte for a silent party." Id. As such, summary judgment is proper if Dodge meets her burden in moving for summary judgment. Cacevic v. City of Hazel Park, 226 F.3d 483, 492 (6th Cir. 2000).

III. Law and Analysis

The Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA), 29 U.S.C. § 1144, ordinarily preempts "any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a). However, there are limited circumstances where an exception applies. Of particular relevance to the present case is § 1144(b)(7) of ERISA, which "provides that `subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to qualified domestic relations orders.'" Metropolitan Life Insurance Co. v. Mulligan, 210 F. Supp. 2d 894, 897 (E.D. Mich. 2002) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1144(b)(7)).

A. Qualified Domestic Relations Order