Metropolitan Dis. Com. v. Afscme Loc. 184
[…] The panel held that as "there was no indication that the magazine had any special value to her as a collector's item . . . the panel is convinced that there is no proportionality between her actions and the penalty meted out." Accordingly the panel held that the employee was not terminated for just cause and reinstated the employee without back pay.

The MDC seeks to vacate the award based upon General Statutes § 52-418(a), which states in relevant part, that, an award shall be vacated "if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." The MDC maintains that there is an explicit statutory public policy concerning theft, which the panel failed to consider and thus argues that the employee's actions establish just cause for her dismissal. See, Groton v. United Steelworkers of America, 254 Conn. 35, 48, 757 A.2d 501 (2000).