Metro. v. Cubic
[…] I would reverse the trial court's denial of Metro's motion for partial summary judgment and render partial summary judgment in favor of Metro.

See also Reata Constr. Corp. v. City of Dallas, No. 02-1031, 2004 WL 726906 (Tex. Apr. 2, 2004) (per curiam) ("Reata I") (identifying common law waiver of sovereign immunity from suit by filing counterclaim) (text of opinion available at www.supreme.courts.state.tx.us), withdrawn on reh'g, 197 S.W.3d 371 (2006).

Section 271.152 of the 2005 Act provides:

A local government entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter.

TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 271.152. The 2005 Act took effect September 1, 2005. See Act of May 23, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 604, § 3, 2005 Tex. Gen.