Metro. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Micale
[…] "[I]n some circumstances the duty of an insurance company to defend one count in a lawsuit imposes a duty to defend all counts." Gibson. 673 A.2d at 1354 (Me. 1996). In Gibson, the court found that because all claims against the insured arose from common issues of fact, the insurer had a duty to defend. Id- Here, the allegations in the amended complaint and Mr. Kelly's crossclaim in Jet Ski Guy. Inc. arise out of the same occurrence. Metropolitan has a duty to defend any claims that are potentially not within the policy coverage.

3. Attorney's Fees

Section 2436-B(2) provides:
In [a declaratory judgment action] to determine an insurer's contractual duty to defend an insured under an insurance policy, if the insured prevails in such action, the insurer shall pay court costs and reasonable attorney's fees.
24-A M.R.S. § 2436-B(2) (2001). Mr. Mica]e is entitled to costs and reasonable attorney's fees, which will be supported by affidavit.
The entry is
Defendant/Counterclaim Plaintiff Vincent Micale, Jr.'s Motion to Amend Answer and Counterclaim is GRANTED.
Defendant/Counterclaim Plaintiff Vincent Micale, Jr.'s Motion for Summary Judgment is GRANTED as follows: Plaintiff/Counterclaim Defendant Metropolitan Property and Casualty Insurance Company owes a duty to defend Defendant/Counterclaim Plaintiff Vincent Micale, Jr. in Jet Ski Guy. Inc. v. Vincent Micale. Jr. . CUMSC-CV-17-300 (Me. Super. Ct., Cum. Cty.) and Defendant/Counterclaim Plaintiff Vincent Micale, Jr. is entitled to court costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred in this action. Metropolitan Property and Casualty Ins. Co. v. Vincent Micale. Jr.. CUMSC-CV-18-144 (Me. Super. Ct., Cum. Cry.).
Plaintiff/Counterclaim Defendant Metropolitan Property and Casualty Insurance Company's Motion for Summary Judgment is DENIED.


Summaries of

Metro.