Metro. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Herrera
[…] Like traditional bicycles, and unlike motorcycles, electronic bicycles are exempt from the State's registration requirement, WASH. REV. CODE § 46.16A.080(2), and do not require a driver's license to operate, WASH. REV. CODE § 46.20.500(3).

RCW Title 46 also consistently holds electronic bicycles to the same standards and regulations as traditional bicycles, rather than those of other forms of motorized vehicles. See WASH. REV. CODE § 46.37.530 ("[p]ersons operating electric-assisted bicycles and motorized foot scooters shall comply with all laws and regulations related to the use of bicycle helmets" as compared to helmet requirements of motorcycle riders); WASH. REV. CODE § 46.37.690 ("an electric-assisted bicycle or a rider of an electric-assisted bicycle is subject to the same provisions of this title as a bicycle or the rider of a bicycle"); WASH. REV. CODE § 46.61.184 (requiring that