Metro. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Herrera
[…] A review of Washington state law, however, reveals many of the same bases to find ambiguity. Washington state law, for example, consistently treats electronic bicycles as traditional bicycles rather than other forms of motorized transit. Revised Code of Washington ("RCW") Title 46, which covers motor vehicles, includes electronic bicycles in the definition of traditional bicycles, WASH. REV. CODE § 46.04.071 (defining "Bicycle" as "every device propelled solely by human power, or an electric-assisted bicycle as defined in RCW 46.04.169"), and explicitly excludes such bicycles from the definitions of both "motorcycle" and "motorized foot scooter," WASH. REV. CODE § 46.04.330 (Motorcycle); WASH. REV. CODE § 46.04.336 (Motorized foot scooter); see also WASH. REV. CODE § 47.36.025(f)(ii).