METRO NORTH COMMUTER RAILROAD v. TANZ
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Atkinson v. Berloni, supra, 23 Conn. App. 326-27; see also Burkert v. Petro Plus of Naugatuck, Inc., supra, 216 Conn. 74. In addition. "[i]mplicit in indemnification cases is the requirement of an independent legal relationship between the indemnitor and the indemnitee giving rise to a special duty." Atkinson v. Berloni, supra, 23 Conn. App. 326-27.

Section 14-154a provides that "[a]ny person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owed by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner."