Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Beard
[…] No. 34–1 at 3 ("What if I don't make a choice for one or more coverages or I don't file this form at all? Then, if you are eligible to continue the insurance in retirement, you will have the default selection(s) .... For Options B and C, that means Full Reduction for all multiples you are eligible to have in retirement."); 5 C.F.R. § 870.701(c) ; 5 C.F.R. § 870.705 (b)(1)(iii) ("Failure to make an election for Option B or for Option C will be considered to be an election of Full Reduction for all multiples of that Option."). B. Decedent Paul Beard

The facts below are undisputed except where otherwise stated.