Metro. Gov't of Nashville & Davidson Cnty. v. Fed. Emergency Mgmt. Agency
[…] Nor, years later, when FEMA deobligated certain funds, did the Cities sue FEMA under the APA for acting contrary to protections they now assert under § 705(c).
FEMA responds by pointing to the fact that the deadlines in 44 C.F.R. § 206.206(c)(2) have “long been in place,” and constitute an appropriate exercise of administrative authority. The Stafford Act does not describe the specific manner in which FEMA must implement its administrative appeal process, but rather authorizes FEMA to promulgate rules for such appeals. See 42 U.S.C. § 5189a(c) (“The President shall issue rules which provide for the fair and impartial consideration of appeals under this section.”). Consistent with this, FEMA promulgated such rules at 44 C.F.R. § 206.206 specifying the manner in which administrative appeals are to be carried out in furtherance of the Stafford Act.