Metro. Gov't of Nashville & Davidson Cnty. v. Fed. Emergency Mgmt. Agency
[…] Neither the Stafford Act nor Title 44 of the Code of Federal Regulations authorize FEMA to grant time extensions for filing appeals. See 55 Fed.Reg. 2297-01, 2299 (Jan. 23, 1990) (“The 60-day limit for submission of the appeal is contained in the Act and thus cannot be extended.. .However, the 60-day limit applies separately to the actions of the subgrantee and the grantee, and not to the combined actions of those two parties.”). It is nevertheless true that Stafford Act § 301, 42 U.S.C. § 5141, allows FEMA to modify or waive certain administrative conditions for assistance following a major disaster. However, this applies if and only if “the inability to meet such conditions is a result of the major disaster.” Id. Therefore, [according to Defendants] if either the applicant/subgrantee or grantee fails -without major disaster related justification - to meet their respective 60-day deadlines, the appeal is untimely.