Metro. Gov't of Nashville & Davidson Cnty. v. Fed. Emergency Mgmt. Agency
[…] DE 1 at ¶¶ 41-42. FEMA also denied $291,673 of Metro Nashville's $2,602,955.39 cost to decontaminate Metro Transit Authority buildings that suffered flood damage because FEMA alleged that an insurance deduction was required (“Insurance Deduction Denial”). DE 1 at ¶¶ 43-46.
The Stafford Act provides applicants for assistance, like Metro Nashville, a statutory right of appeal (“Right of Appeal”). Pursuant to Stafford Act § 423([A]); 42 U.S.C. § 5189a(a): “Any decision regarding eligibility for, from, or amount of assistance under this subchapter may be appealed within 60 days after the date on which the applicant for such assistance is notified of the award or denial of award of such assistance.” FEMA's regulations in effect at the time of the 2010 Floods, and through 2021, stated, “Time Limits. (1) Appellants must file appeals within 60 days after receipt of a notice of the action that is being appealed.” 44 C.F.R. § 206.206(c) (2010).