Metoyer v. Carey
[…] In the petition for writ of habeas corpus filed in this action on December 24, 2002, petitioner challenges a decision by the California Board of Prison Terms (Board) rendered on June 14, 2000, finding him not suitable for parole. For the reasons set forth below, the undersigned recommends that petitioner's application for a writ of habeas corpus be denied.

Effective July 1, 2005, California's Board of Prison Terms was abolished and replaced with the Board of Parole Hearings. Cal. Penal Code § 5075(a) (West 2006) ("As of July 1, 2005, any reference to the Board of Prison Terms . . . refers to the Board of Parole Hearings.").

BACKGROUND

In 1988, petitioner was convicted of second degree murder and received an indeterminate sentence of twenty-one years to life in state prison. (Answer, Ex. A.) The facts of petitioner's crime are as follows: