Metcoff v. NCT Group, Inc.
[…] Connecticut National Bank, 230 Conn. 486, 510 (1994), and that court has ruled its unfair trade practices statute does not require that a transaction take place in the defendant's ordinary course of business provided it takes place in a business context. Begelfer v. Najarian, 381 Mass. 177, 190-91 (1980).

I am also not persuaded by the defendants' contention that the CUTPA does not apply to the transaction at issue here because it does not involve consumers or business competitors. The language of CUTPA does not support such a limitation on its reach. Section 42-110b(a) provides that "No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." (Emphasis supplied.)