Metcoff v. NCT Group, Inc.
[…] The plaintiffs also argue that they have pled a continuing course of conduct and a fraudulent concealment of the causes of action which extend the time in which they are entitled to bring their tort and CUTPA claims. I agree with the plaintiffs that the defendants may not properly raise through a motion to strike their contention that the plaintiffs' claims are time-barred.

The tenth, eleventh, twelfth, thirteenth, fourteenth, sixteenth and eighteenth counts of the plaintiffs' complaint assert tort claims and are governed by General Statutes § 52-577. Section 52-577 provides, that "No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of." "Section 52-577 is a statute of repose in that it sets a fixed limit after which the tortfeasor will not be held liable and in some cases will serve to bar an action before it accrues." (Internal quotation marks and citations omitted.) Farnsworth v. O'Doherty, 85 Conn.App. 145, 148-49 (2004).