Metcoff v. NCT Group, Inc.
[…] The tort claims also do not involve statutory causes of action. Accordingly, the defendants' motion to strike the plaintiffs' tort claims on the grounds that they are time-barred is denied.

The defendants also assert that their time-bar claim against the CUTPA count of the plaintiffs' complaint falls within the recognized exception for statutory time limitations. They contend that the twenty-second count which asserts a claim, of a violation of CUTPA is barred by General Statutes § 42-110g(f). Section 42-110g(f) states that: "An action [for damages under CUTPA] may not be brought more than three years after the occurrence of a violation of this chapter." The defendants maintain that the statutory time limitation contained in § 42-110g(f) is a limitation on the right itself and may be raised by a motion to strike. I agree that a claim that a CUTPA cause of action is barred by § 42-110g(f) may be advanced by a motion to strike.