Metcast Serv. Tech Res., Inc. v. Rosler Metal Finishing USA, LLC
[…] In addition, Doering is a defendant in a lawsuit in Michigan already. Moreover, it is not unreasonable for a corporation to draft an employment contract requiring litigation to occur in its home state. Beilfuss, 2004 WI App 118, ¶ 8.

Plaintiffs' primary argument is that the forum selection clause is void because it contravenes the strong public policy of Wisconsin regarding covenants not to compete. Wisconsin Statute § 103.465 permits covenants not to compete "if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer." But any covenant "imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint." Id. Michigan law, on the other hand, provides that a noncompetition agreement is permissible if "reasonable as to its duration, geographical area, and the type of employment or line of business."