Metcalfe Cnty. Nursing Home Corp. v. Roberts
[…] KRS 216.313(1)(emphasis added). Looking more generally at KRS Chapters 67 and 216, a common purpose emerges which may shed light on the legislature's intent regarding the above definition. Chapter 67 provides for the powers and organization of county governments, stating that "the fiscal court shall have the power to carry out governmental functions necessary for the operation of the county." KRS 67.083(3). In particular, Chapter 67 grants a county's fiscal court the power to legislate, tax and regulate for the "provision of hospitals, ambulance service, programs for health and welfare of the aging and juveniles, and other public health facilities and services . . . ." KRS 67.083(3)(d). Similarly, Chapter 216 and its surrounding statutes grant counties the authority to tax, govern and regulate in the establishment of hospital districts "in order to provide a broader basis for local support of hospitals and related health facilities." KRS 216.310.