Metcalf v. State
[…] Penal Code § 7.02(a)(2). The State's arguments and this Court's analysis focus on the sufficiency of the evidence under the alternative theory of liability under Section 7.02(a)(3). I agree that the evidence is insufficient to support Appellant's conviction under Subsection (a)(2), and I therefore limit my analysis accordingly.

See Tex. Fam. Code § 151.001(a)(2) (providing that a parent has a legal duty to protect his or her child). Appellant also had a legal duty to report the sexual abuse. Id. § 261.101(a) ("A person having cause to believe that a child's physical or mental health or welfare has been adversely affected by abuse or neglect by any person" is required to report it.).