Metcalf v. State
[…] I. The State only needed to prove that Appellant knew Allen was perpetrating some type of sexual offense against Amber.

Although the Court does not conclusively decide this issue, its opinion nevertheless raises the possibility that because the indictment alleges the sexual assault was caused by anal penetration, the State may have to prove that Appellant knew the sexual assault was by anal penetration, as opposed to penetration generally, to establish party liability. The Court should not adopt such a restrictive construction of Section 7.02(a)(3) that would limit the statute's effectiveness. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 1.05(a) ("The rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this code. The provisions of this code shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms, to promote justice and effect the objectives of the code."). As this Court has previously observed, " ‘Section 7.02(a)(3) makes one a party who aids the commission of the offense by inaction.