Metavante Corporation v. Emigrant Savings Bank
[…] (Def.'s Br. 1). The plain language of this court's January 13, 2010 order states that the judgment in this case was stayed pending the determination of Emigrant's appeal as docketed in the Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals and no longer. Any ambiguity in this court's stay order may only be addressed in light of the authority of this court to issue a stay that would limit the effect of the Seventh Circuit's order. In fact, the necessary result of the defendant's opposition to the plaintiff's motion is to stay the Seventh Circuit's mandate. However, by the terms of 28 U.S.C. § 2101(f), a stay pending an application for certiorari to the Supreme Court "may be granted by a judge of the court rendering the judgment or decree or by a justice of the Supreme Court." Courts interpreting the language of 28 U.S.C. § 2101(f) have universally concurred that the language is exclusive, prohibiting the district court from staying the enforcement of a court of appeals' judgment pending an appeal to the Supreme Court.