Metal Mant. West, Inc. v. State
[…] Finally, we note that statutory terms should be construed in a manner that avoids constitutional infirmities, and we must consider whether the "prescription is amenable to a limiting construction." Skilling, ___ U.S. at ___, 130 S.Ct. at 2929-30.

Applying these principles, we conclude that in the context of the motor vehicle recycling statutes, the definition of a motor vehicle contained in section 42-1-102(58) — "any self-propelled vehicle that is designed primarily for travel on the public highways" — connotes any vehicle that is or was self-propelled. We find support for this interpretation in the introductory language to the section containing the definition of "motor vehicle," which states that the definitions apply "unless the context otherwise requires."