Metal Mant. West, Inc. v. State
[…] Farmers Ins. Exchange, 147 P.3d 56, 59 (Colo. 2006) (quoting Beauprez v. Avalos, 42 P.3d 642, 648 (Colo. 2002)). Courts "will not consider uncertain or contingent future matters because the injury is speculative and may never occur." Jessee, 147 P.3d at 59. "In deciding ripeness, courts look to the hardship of the parties of with-holding court consideration and the fitness of the issues for judicial decision." Stell v. Boulder County Dep't of Social Servs., 92 P.3d 910, 914-15 (Colo. 2004). "To be fit, there must be an adequate record to permit effective review." Id. at 915.

Section 42-5-105 plainly requires that plaintiff keep a record of all transactions in "secondhand or used motor vehicle equipment, attachments, accessories, and appurtenances," § 42-5-105(1)(a), and specifies that the record "shall contain . . . [a] description of any and all such articles of property . . . sufficient for the ready identification thereof by a peace officer," § 42-5-105(1)(b)(I). However, the statute requires recording "vehicle identification numbers" of only motor vehicles themselves. See § 42-5-105(1)(b)(V). As noted above, the term "motor vehicle," as used in this statute, is defined in section 42-5-101(5).