Meta Platforms, Inc. v. Fed. Trade Comm'n
[…] Id. § 45(1); see also AMG Capital, 593 U.S. at 75 (explaining that 15 U.S.C. § 53(b) does not permit the FTC to seek monetary penalties from a district court prior to the completion of the administrative adjudication process). If an organization violates a cease- and-desist order, and the unfair or deceptive act or practice at issue is one that “a reasonable man would have known under the circumstances was dishonest or fraudulent,” “then the Commission [rather than the Department of Justice] may commence a civil action against such” organization in U.S. District Court, 15 U.S.C. § 57b(a)(2), and the District Court may grant “such relief as the court finds necessary to redress injury to consumers,” including through the “refund of money or return of property,” id. § 57b(b).

B. Factual Background

In November 2011, Meta (then, Facebook, Inc.) agreed to settle an eight-count administrative complaint that the FTC had issued against the company. Dkt. 18-3 (2011 Agreement).