Meta Platforms, Inc. v. Fed. Trade Comm'n
[…] At the hearing, the organization has a right to “show cause” as to why a cease-and-desist order should not be entered by the Commission as to the alleged violations of the FTC Act. Act. Id. § 45(b). The matter is prosecuted on behalf of the Commission by FTC “complaint counsel,” who are staff from the relevant bureau or regional office. Dkt. 28 at 5-6, 27-28 (March 1, 2023 Hrg. 5:10-6:12, 27:2-28:9). Hearings are held before an administrative law judge (“ALJ”), 16 C.F.R. § 3.42(a), who, based on what is presented at the hearing, recommends to the Commission proposed findings of law and fact, id. § 3.51.

The Commission renders the final decision as to whether the FTC Act has been violated. It may “adopt, modify or set aside the [ALJ's] recommended findings, recommended conclusions, and proposed rule or order contained in the recommended decision.” 16 C.F.R. § 3.54(a). In rendering its final decision, the Commission is required to include “a statement of the reasons or basis for its action.” Id. § 3.54(a).