Meta Platforms, Inc. v. Fed. Trade Comm'n
[…] FTC v. Ken Roberts Co., 276 F.3d 583, 587 (D.C. Cir. 2001).

The Commission has the ability to investigate violations of the FTC Act, using various legal tools such as subpoenas, 15 U.S.C. § 49, and “civil investigative demands” (“CIDs”), id. § 57b-1(b). At the conclusion of an investigation, the Commission may “issue and serve upon [an organization] a[n administrative] complaint stating its charges” if the Commission “ha[s] reason to believe” that the organization is engaging in an unfair or deceptive practices and if enforcing the Act “would be to the interest of the public.” Id. § 45(b). The Commission issues a complaint upon “an affirmative vote” and that vote initiates an adjudicatory proceeding. 16 C.F.R. § 3.11(a).

The complaint itself must contain: (1) a “[r]ecital of the legal authority and jurisdiction for institution of the proceeding, with specific designation of the statutory provisions alleged to have been violated;” (2) [a] clear and concise factual statement . . . of the type of acts or practices alleged to be in violation of the law;” and (3) “[w]here practical, a form of [the] order which the Commission has reason to believe should issue if the facts are found to be as alleged in the complaint.”