Mesta v. RS of Chicago, LLC
[…] EEOC v. AIC Sec. Investigations, Ltd., 55 F.3d 1276, 1282 n. 9 (7th Cir. 1995) ("[Plaintiffs] argue that sometimes the employer may be bankrupt or otherwise judgment-proof, so individual liability will be the only possible way a plaintiff can recover. While true, that is not enough for us to upset the structure Congress has set up.").

Mr. Mesta argues that P.S. Chicago's dissolution renders Mr. Odishoo a proper defendant under Illinois law, citing to 805 ILCS 5/12.80. However, that statute does not carry the weight Mr. Mesta asks it to bear. Section 5/12.80 states, in relevant part, that "[t]he dissolution of a corporation . . . shall not take away nor impair any civil remedy available to or against such corporation, its directors, or shareholders, for any right or claim existing . . . prior to such dissolution. . . ." The statute does not, contrary to plaintiff's argument, say that the dissolution of a corporation automatically renders the owner liable for the corporate debts.

Moreover, the case Mr. Mesta relies on in his argument, Peetoom v. Swanson, 334 Ill.