Messino v. N.J. State Prison
[…] The State further argues that counsel's failure to request the charge was strategic. Id.

Addressing the merits of this claim, as permitted by 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(2), the Court finds Messino has not established that counsel was ineffective for failing to request a charge on third-degree endangering.

N.J.S.A. § 2C:24-4(a)(2), Endangering the Welfare of a Child, provides:

(2) Any person having a legal duty for the care of a child or who has assumed responsibility for the care of a child who causes the child harm that would make the child an abused or neglected child . . . is guilty of a crime of the second degree. Any other person who engages in conduct or who causes harm as described in
this paragraph to a child is guilty of a crime of the third degree.
Id.

On direct review, the Appellate Division found the second-degree endangering charge was proper:

Defendant also argues that the instructions on the endangering charge were erroneous. We disagree. On the endangering charge, the judge instructed the jury in pertinent part:
The second element is that the defendant has a legal duty for the care of the child or assumed responsibility for the care of the child. A person having a legal duty for the care of a child means a parent or guardian. Parent or guardian means any natural parent, adoptive parent, foster parent, step-parent, or any person who has assumed responsibility for the care, custody or control of a child or upon whom there is a legal duty for such care. A person who has assumed the responsibility for the care of the child includes any person with whom a child is living at the time the offense is committed.