Messino v. N.J. State Prison
[…] Washington clarified Apprendi, holding that a judge-imposed sentence in the context of a jury trial that increases the penalty beyond the statutory maximum must be based upon facts found by the jury beyond a reasonable doubt. 542 U.S. 296, 30304 (2004). Apprendi is not an issue here because the sentence did not go beyond the statutory maximum.

Messino was convicted of aggravated manslaughter, N.J.S.A. § 2C:11-4, and second-degree endangering the welfare of a minor, N.J.S.A. § 2C:24-4(a). Messino, 2010 WL 5288503, at *1. Aggravated manslaughter carries a maximum penalty of 30 years. N.J.S.A. § 2C:11-4 (“Aggravated manslaughter . . . is a crime of the first degree and upon conviction thereof a person may . . . be sentenced to an ordinary term of imprisonment between 10 and 30 years.”). Messino was sentenced to 22 years, with parole ineligibility as prescribed by NERA. Messino, 378 N. J. Super. at 569. Second-degree endangering the welfare of a child carries a maximum penalty of 10 years.