Messer v. LaForte (In re LaForte)
[…] Therefore, as the Trustee has established that nothing was conveyed in exchange for the Real Property, the first two elements have not been met, and the Defendant did not provide fair consideration as defined by DCL § 272.

Ninth Claim: DCL § 273

Having established a lack of fair consideration, each of the unique elements of the constructive fraud provisions may be considered, beginning with DCL § 273, which states that a transfer may be avoided where it is also established that the transferor was insolvent at the time of the transfer, or rendered insolvent thereby. DCL § 273. The Court finds that the Trustee has met his burden with respect to this element. DCL § 271 defines "insolvency" as "when the present fair salable value of [a person's] assets is less than the amount that will be required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured." DCL § 271(1).