Messer v. Bristol Compressors Int'l, LLC
[…] "Where a 14-day period is used, notice must be given at least 60 days in advance of the first day of the period." Id. The notice must indicate not only the date on which the plant is expected to close, but also the date on which the individual employee is expected to be terminated. 20 C.F.R. § 639.7(d)(2).

"Additional notice is required when the date or schedule of dates of a planned plant closing or mass layoff is extended beyond the date or the ending date of any 14-day period announced in the original notice . . . ." 20 C.F.R. § 639.10. "If the postponement is for less than 60 days, the additional notice should be given as soon as possible to the parties identified in § 639.6 and should include reference to the earlier notice, the date (or 14-day period) to which the planned action is postponed, and the reasons for the postponement." 20 C.F.R. § 639.10(a).

The Fourth Circuit has not addressed the scenario presented by Bristol's motion, but decisions of several other courts are persuasive. In Carpenters District Council of New Orleans & Vicinity v.