Messer v. Bristol Compressors Int'l, LLC
[…] The employer is liable for the period of the violation, up to a maximum of sixty days, but no more than one-half the number of days an employee was employed by the employer. 29 U.S.C. § 2104(a)(1). Further, the employer's liability may be reduced by certain payments to employees for the period of violation, such as wages and healthcare premiums. 29 U.S.C. § 2104(a)(2).

A regulation promulgated under the WARN Act states that "[t]he first and each subsequent group of terminees are entitled to a full 60 days' notice." 20 C.F.R. § 639.5(a)(1). Another regulation directs that the "notice must be specific" and "shall be based on the best information available to the employer at the time the notice is served." 20 C.F.R. § 639.7(a)(1), (4). "It is not the intent of the regulations, that errors in the information provided in a notice that occur because events subsequently change or that are minor, inadvertent errors are to be the basis for finding a violation of WARN." 20 C.F.R. § 639.7(a)(4).

The notice is required to list either "a specific date or . . . a 14-day period during which a separation or separations are expected to occur." 20 C.F.R. § 639.7(b). "Where a 14-day period is used, notice must be given at least 60 days in advance of the first day of the period." Id. The notice must indicate not only the date on which the plant is expected to close, but also the date on which the individual employee is expected to be terminated. 20 C.F.R. § 639.7(d)(2).