Mesnaoui v. Berlowitz
[…] Mesnaoui's claims. As summarized above, he alleges that his ex-wife fraudulently secured a passport for their minor child, Selma, from Mr. Bergaust, in Casablanca, Morocco; and then used this fraudulently obtained passport to kidnap Selma and bring her to the United States. See Complaint, ECF No. 1 at 1-3. Later, Mr. Berlowitz took possession of the allegedly fraudulent passport. Id. at 2. Issuing and confiscating passports, however, are not activities that private persons can engage in. Only the federal government may perform these tasks. See 22 U.S.C. § 211a ("The Secretary of State may grant and issue passports, and cause passports to be granted, issued, and verified in foreign countries by diplomatic and consular officers of the United States and by such other employees of the Department of State who are citizens of the United States as the Secretary of State may designate . . . ."); 22 C.F.R. §§ 51.7(a) ("A passport at all times remains the property of the United States and must be returned to the U.S. Government upon demand."), 51.62(a)(2) ("The Department may revoke or limit a passport when . . . [t]he passport has been obtained illegally, fraudulently or