Mesde v. American Brokers Conduit
[…] Los Angeles Mem'l Coliseum, 634 F.2d at 1201. For the reasons discussed below, the Court concludes that Plaintiffs cannot meet this burden.

         1. Violation of TILA and Regulation Z

         Plaintiffs claim that ABC failed to comply with the requirements of TILA and Regulation Z, thus entitling them to rescind the subject loan within an extended period of three years. Under Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3), “[i]f the required notice or material disclosures are not delivered, the right to rescind shall expire 3 years after consummation, upon transfer of all of the consumer's interest in the property, or upon sale of the property, whichever occurs first.” Plaintiffs claim that ABC's final truth-in-lending statement included a financing charge of $1,073,287.44, but that the correct amount is $1,103,237.20, resulting in an understatement of $29,946.76.