Mesa v. Kiehl
[…] 2. Plaintiff's Georgia Fair Business Practices Act Claim

In Count Six of his complaint, Plaintiff alleges that Kiehl's actions also violated the Georgia Fair Business Practices Act, O.C.G.A. § 10-1-390, et seq. ("GFBPA"), which prohibits unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions. Plaintiff's conclusory allegations, however, do not support a claim under the GFBPA.

The GFBPA makes it unlawful to use "[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce." O.C.G.A. § 10-1-393(a). However, O.C.G.A. § 10-1-396(1) expressly provides that the GFBPA shall not apply to "[a]ctions or transactions specifically authorized under laws administered by or rules and regulations promulgated by any regulatory agency of this state or the United States." Id.