Mesa v. Kiehl
[…] Stat. § 55.10 (2016). Plaintiff has failed to cite any authority establishing that attempting to renew an expired judgment lien under Florida law constitutes debt collection activity in violation of the FDCPA.

For the reasons stated, Plaintiff's FDCPA claims fail to state a plausible claim and are therefore due to be dismissed.

2. Plaintiff's Georgia Fair Business Practices Act Claim

In Count Six of his complaint, Plaintiff alleges that Kiehl's actions also violated the Georgia Fair Business Practices Act, O.C.G.A. § 10-1-390, et seq. ("GFBPA"), which prohibits unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions. Plaintiff's conclusory allegations, however, do not support a claim under the GFBPA.

The GFBPA makes it unlawful to use "[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce." O.C.G.A. § 10-1-393(a).