Mesa v. Barraza
[…] See Id. § 3624(g)(1); see also 28 C.F.R. § 523.44(b), (c).

Respondent asserts that Mesa is ineligible for earned time credits under the FSA because he has been convicted of a disqualifying offense listed in § 3632(d)(4)(D). 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(D) provides that: “[a] prisoner is ineligible to receive time credits under this paragraph if the prisoner is serving a sentence for a conviction under any of the following provisions of law:... Section 924(c), relating to unlawful possession or use of a firearm during and in relation to any crime of violence or drug trafficking crime.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(D)(xxii). Mesa was convicted of carrying a short-barreled shotgun during and in relation to a drug trafficking crime/crime of violence in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 924(c).