Mesa Hills Specialty Hosp. v. Becerra
[…] However, the larger problem with this argument is that Mesa Hills does not come close to showing a substantial likelihood of success on the merits. Mesa Hills provides zero case citations or principles of law from which they are basing this cause of action. Therefore, Mesa Hills has not established a prima facie case nor even a bare foundation on which to evaluate the likelihood of success on the merits. Accordingly, it has not carried its burden.

Additionally, Mesa Hills argument that HHS abused its discretion by not referring the debt to the Department of Justice under 42 C.F.R. § 401.601(c) is not convincing. 42 C.F.R. § 405.376(c) states, “[a] claim for recovery of Medicare overpayments against a debtor may be compromised, or collection action on it may be suspended or terminated, by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) if . . .” By its plain terms, § 405.376(c) gives the government discretion-“may be compromised”-on whether it wants to reach a compromise with a Medicare provider for an overpayment debt. The denial of compromise is not an abuse of discretion.