Merryfiled v. Sullivan
[…] Sullivan, 50 Kan.App.2d 313, 324 P.3d 1132, rev. granted October 31, 2014. Sullivan argues that case was wrongly decided and includes legislative testimony as an appendix to his appellate brief in support of his contention. Merryfield filed a reply brief urging this court to reject Sullivan's appendices, arguing they “lack foundation.”

Resolution of this issue requires interpreting K.S.A.2013 Supp. 60–1505 and K.S.A.2013 Supp. 59–29a23. Statutory interpretation is a question of law subject to unlimited review. State v. Ballard, 289 Kan. 1000, 1006, 218 P.3d 432 (2009).

K.S.A.2013 Supp. 60–1505(d) provides that if the district court determines the restraint complained of in a K.S.A.2013 Supp. 60–1501 petition “is not wrongful, the writ shall be dissolved at the cost of the plaintiff.” Under this statute, Merryfield could potentially be assessed court costs when the district court dismissed his petition.