Merriweather Post Bus. Tr. v. It's My Amphitheater, Inc.
[…] See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1988(b) (2018) (providing that "[i]n any action or proceeding to enforce a provision of" certain enumerated civil rights laws, "the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs"); Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 20-1202(d) (2014 Repl., 2019 Supp.) ("In a civil action under this section, the court may award the prevailing party reasonable attorney's fees, expert witness fees, and costs."); Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 9-303(b)(2), (c) (2015 Repl., 2019 Supp.) (providing that a court may "award to the prevailing party" (i) "[i]nterest from the date the court determines that the amount owed was due"; (ii) "[a]ny reasonable costs incurred"; and, upon a determination of bad faith, (iii) "reasonable attorney's fees").