Merriweather Post Bus. Tr. v. It's My Amphitheater, Inc.
[…] Henry, 216 Md. App. 439 (2014) (applying a "prevailing party" fee-shifting provision in a contract of sale).

Many fee-shifting statutes also permit or require an award of attorneys' fees to the "prevailing party" in litigation. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1988(b) (2018) (providing that "[i]n any action or proceeding to enforce a provision of" certain enumerated civil rights laws, "the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs"); Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 20-1202(d) (2014 Repl., 2019 Supp.) ("In a civil action under this section, the court may award the prevailing party reasonable attorney's fees, expert witness fees, and costs."); Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 9-303(b)(2), (c) (2015 Repl., 2019 Supp.)