Merritts v. Richards
[…] 2. Claims against Defendants Richards, Bettwy, and Chappell

With regard to Plaintiff's claims against Defendants Richards, Bettwy, and Chappell in their official capacities, in Plaintiff's Response and Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Defendants' Motion to Dismiss (ECF No. 7), Plaintiff focuses on the Ex parte Young exception to immunity when arguing that his Complaint should not be dismissed for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction based on Eleventh Amendment immunity.

While Plaintiff briefly asserts that the Commonwealth waived governmental immunity pursuant to 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8522 (ECF No. 1 ¶ 6; ECF No. 7 at 15), this argument is unfounded. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8521 ("Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States."); Warner, 569 F. App'x at 72 ("While states can waive their Eleventh Amendment immunity, Pennsylvania has not done so." (citations omitted)); Bukovinsky v.