Merritt v. United Parcel Service
[…] The Letter was addressed directly to the Board, not Mr. Merritt, and it was not in the form of an answer as required by Rule 36(a). Moreover, the question of whether Mr. Merritt was entitled to disability compensation was in dispute and an ultimate fact to be resolved at the hearing. The Board would have had little reason to conduct an intensive factual inquiry to evaluate the testimony of medical experts and the viability of a labor market survey if the parties had not considered the matter to be in dispute. The Letter is not a judicial admission contemplated under Rule 36.

D.I. 11, at 6.

2. The Letter Is Not A Settlement Offer Because It Does Not Comply With 19 Del. C. § 2320(10)(b) .

23. 19 Del. C. § 2320(10)(b) states:
In the event an offer to settle an issue pending before the Industrial Accident Board is communicated to the claimant or the claimant's attorney, in writing, at least 30 days prior to the trial date established by the Board on such issue and the offer thus communicated is equal to or greater than the amount ultimately awarded by the Board at the trial on that issue, the provisions of paragraph a. of this subdivision shall have no application. If multiple issues are pending before the Board, said offer of settlement shall address each issue pending and shall state explicitly whether or not the offer on each issue is severable. The written offer shall also unequivocally state whether or not it includes medical witness fees and expenses and/or late cancellation of fees relating to such medical witness fees and expenses.

A letter is only a settlement offer if it contains an actual offer to settle. After the settlement offer is communicated to the claimant or his attorney, the employer submits the settlement offer to the Board in a sealed envelope at the hearing. In Bestemps v. Gibbs, this court affirmed the Board's finding that an employer's letter to the Board was not a settlement offer.