Merritt v. State
[…] Id. at 5. Merritt contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress because the search warrant affidavit lacked probable cause. Specifically, Merritt argues that the affidavit failed to link the unidentified black male with drugs to his residence. We agree.

"A court may issue warrants only upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation[.]" Ind. Code § 35-33-5-1. Indiana Code Section 35-33-5-2 specifies the minimum information necessary to establish probable cause and provides in relevant part:

(a) Except as provided in section 8 of this chapter, no warrant for search or arrest shall be issued until there is filed with the judge an affidavit:

(1) particularly describing:

(A) the house or place to be searched and the things to be searched for; or

(B) particularly describing the person to be arrested;

(2) alleging substantially the offense in relation thereto and that the affiant believes and has good cause to believe that:

(A) the things as are to be searched for are there concealed[.]

Emphasis added. "An affidavit demonstrates probable cause to search premises if it provides a sufficient basis of fact to permit a reasonably prudent person to believe that a search of those premises will uncover evidence of a crime." Hensley v. State, 778 N.E.2d 484, 488 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002).