Merritt v. Merritt (In re Marriage of Merritt)
[…] prevent acts of domestic violence, abuse . . . and to provide for a separation of the persons involved in the domestic violence for a period sufficient to enable these persons to seek a resolution of the causes of the violence.' (§ 6220.) To this end, the DVPA provides for the issuance of restraining orders that enjoin specific acts of abuse. 'Abuse' is statutorily defined to include, among other things, to 'intentionally or recklessly cause or attempt to cause bodily injury' and to 'place a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to another.' (§ 6203, subd. (a)(1) & (3).)" (In re Marriage of Fregoso & Hernandez (2016) 5 Cal.App.5th 698, 702.) "Abuse is not limited to the actual infliction of physical injury or assault." (§ 6203, subd. (b).)

"We may not disturb a court's ruling on a request for a DVRO absent an abuse of discretion. [Citation.] '"The appropriate test for abuse of discretion is whether the trial court exceeded the bounds of reason.