Merritt v. Equinox Fitness Woodland Hills Inc.
[…] (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 2, § 11065, subd. (l)(1), italics added; Sandell, supra, 188 Cal.App.4th at p. 311.) Further, " 'working' is a major life activity, regardless of whether the actual or perceived working limitation implicates a particular employment or a class or broad range of employments." (§ 12926.1, subd. (c).)

In contrast to the federal Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (ADA), which requires that a disability "substantially limits" a major life activity (42 U.S.C. § 12102(1)(A), italics added), FEHA requires only that the physiological impairment "limit" such activities. (§ 12926.1, subd. (c); § 12926, subd. (m)(1)(B); Sandell, supra, 188 Cal.App.4th at p. 312.) "This distinction is intended to result in broader coverage under the law of this state than under that federal act." (§ 12926.1, subd. (c).)