Merritt v. Andlovec
[…] We agree and vacate the trial court's order and remand for further proceedings.

When the trial court revises a commissioner's ruling under RCW 2.24.050, it reviews both the commissioner's findings of fact and conclusions of law de novo based upon the evidence and issues presented to the commissioner. In re Marriage of Moody, 137 Wn.2d 979, 991-93, 976 P.2d 1240 (1999). Once the trial court makes a decision on review, the appeal is from the trial court's decision, not the commissioner's. RCW 2.24.050; see also State v. Ramer, 151 Wn.2d 106, 113, 86 P.3d 132 (2004).

RCW 2.24.050 provides:

All of the acts and proceedings of court commissioners hereunder shall be subject to revision by the superior court. Any party in interest may have such revision upon demand made by written motion, filed with the clerk of the superior court, within ten days after the entry of any order or judgment of the court commissioner. Such revision shall be upon the records of the case, and the findings of fact and conclusions of law entered by the court commissioner, and unless a demand for revision is made within ten days from the entry of the order or judgment of the court commissioner, the orders and judgments shall be and become the orders and judgments of the superior court, and appellate review thereof may be sought in the same fashion as review of like orders and judgments entered by the judge.

RCW 2.24.050 limits the trial court's review "to the record of the case and the findings of fact and conclusions of law entered by the court commissioner." "Generally, a superior court judge's review of a court commissioner's ruling, pursuant to a motion for revision, is limited to the evidence and issues presented to the commissioner."