Merritt v. Andlovec
[…] Br. of Appellant at 34. And Andlovec notes in her brief that "[i]t would be well appreciated by the Respondent if the court would see fit to rule that the Appellant be held financially liable for all her cost she was forced to expend in order to answer this latest legalese intimidation." Br. of Resp't at 10.

"The general rule in Washington is that attorney fees are not awarded unless permitted by contract, statute, or in specific equitable circumstances." Jain v. J.P. Morgan Sec., Inc., 142 Wn. App. 574, 587, 177 P.3d 117 (2008). RCW 26.09.140 provides that "[t]he court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under [the marriage dissolution statutes]." "The decision to award fees under RCW 26.09.140 is discretionary and must be based upon a consideration that balances the needs of the spouse seeking fees against the ability of the other spouse to pay." See Moody, 137 Wn.2d at 994.