Merritt v. Andlovec
[…] But he does suggest that we use RCW 28A.225.010 (mandatory attendance statute) to define the term "in high school." High school is defined as "a secondary school," Webster's Third New International Dictionary 1069 (2002), but when a student takes course through the running start program or at a skills center, he or she is participating in an approved high school educational pathway. See RCW 28A.600.160 ("Students shall be allowed to enter the educational pathway of their choice. . . . Educational pathways may include, but are not limited to, programs such as work-based learning, school-to-work transition, tech prep, vocational-technical education, running start, and preparation for technical college, community college, or university education."). Therefore, when K.A.M. was attending these courses, she was attending courses in pursuant of her high school diploma.

C. Remand Necessary for Factual Determination