Merritt Hawkins & Assocs., LLC v. Gresham
[…] Thus, even when read in a light most favorable to Defendants, their counterclaims are defenses to the enforceability of certain provisions of the employment agreement; separate declaratory judgment actions would be redundant.

Defendants also reference the Texas Theft Liability Act as entitling them to attorneys' fees. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 134.005(b) ("Each person who prevails in a suit under this chapter shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees."). This adds no new issue. The prevailing party will recover attorneys' fees in the underlying claim, so a counterclaim for attorneys' fees adds nothing.

Defendants also contend that future obligations and reformation are additional issues, but neither was raised in their counterclaim.