Merrimack Mutual Fire Ins. Co. v. Selby
[…] General Statutes §§ 38a-975 et seq. are part of Chapter 705, the Connecticut Insurance Information and Privacy Protection Act, and primarily concern the protection of individual consumer information collected by insurance institutions and agents. The specific statutes that the defendant references appear to pertain to underwriting decisions, not claims decisions. For instance, § 38a-985(a)(1) requires an insurer to "provide the applicant, policyholder or individual proposed for coverage with the specific reason for the adverse underwriting decision in writing . . ." (Emphasis added.) Section 38a-976(a) defines "adverse underwriting decision," in relevant part, as: "(1) Any of the following actions with respect to insurance transactions involving insurance coverage which is individually underwritten: (A) A declination or termination of insurance coverage . . ." The only phrase which is potentially ambiguous or applicable to this action is "declination . . . of insurance coverage."