Merrimack Mutual Fire Ins. Co. v. Selby
[…] However, § 38a-976(i) defines "declination of insurance coverage" as "a denial, in whole or in part, by an insurance institution or agent, of requested insurance coverage." (Emphasis added.) The plaintiff seeks declaratory judgment on the basis of its interpretation of a policy that was in effect at the time of the alleged injury; no party alleges that Selby was denied a policy that she requested, and therefore the cited statutes are most likely inapplicable.