Merrimack Mutual Fire Ins. Co. v. Selby
[…] See General Statutes § 38a-323b, discussed infra.

Second, General Statutes § 38a-323b appears to specifically address the notice requirements for the denial of an insurance claim under an existing policy. Like § 38a-985, DiMatteo cannot claim a special defense on the basis of a failure to comply with the statute. Although Selby as the insured might be able to make such an argument, DiMatteo lacks privity with the insurance company, and the clear meaning of these statutes is to give the insured party notice that their insurance might not protect them in any given instance.

General Statute § 38a-323b provides: "Each insurer, or designee of an insurer, that denies a claim under a personal risk insurance policy issued in this state shall provide the insured with written notice of the denial. The written notice shall include the following statement, which shall appear in the final paragraph of the notice in not less than twelve point type: "If you do not agree with this decision, you may contact the Division of Consumer Affairs within the Insurance Department." The notice shall include the address and toll-free telephone number for the division and the Insurance Department's Internet address.