Merrimack Mutual Fire Ins. Co. v. Selby
[…] The written notice shall include the following statement, which shall appear in the final paragraph of the notice in not less than twelve point type: "If you do not agree with this decision, you may contact the Division of Consumer Affairs within the Insurance Department." The notice shall include the address and toll-free telephone number for the division and the Insurance Department's Internet address. As used in this section, "personal risk insurance" means personal risk insurance, as defined in section 38a-663. General Statutes § 38a-663(i) provides: "`Personal risk insurance' means homeowners, tenants, private passenger nonfleet automobile, mobile manufactured home and other property and casualty insurance for personal, family or household needs except workers' compensation insurance."

The defendant also suggests that she would not have pursued her personal injury claims if Selby was not going to be defended or indemnified by the plaintiff.