Merrimack Mutual Fire Ins. Co. v. Hall
[…] Without the express agreement of the defendant to be subject to subrogation by the plaintiff, the plaintiff cannot seek redress from the defendant.

The plaintiff here argues that a question of material fact exists as to whether the defendant was a tenant or merely a houseguest at the time of the fire and that as a houseguest he is subject to a subrogation suit arising from damage caused by his negligence. See Wasko v. Manella, 269 Conn. 527, 849 A.2d 777 (2004). General Statutes § 47a-1(1) defines tenant as one who "is entitled under a rental agreement to occupy a dwelling unit or premises to the exclusion of others."