Merrill Lynch Credit Corp. v. Norman
[…] Merrill Lynch Credit Corp. v. Norman

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of Stamford-Norwalk at Norwalk
Apr 15, 2005
2005 Ct. Sup. 7029 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2005)

Opinion

No. 04-4002749 S

April 15, 2005


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


This foreclosure action was commenced by the plaintiff in December 2004. The summons attached to the complaint provided a return date of December 28, 2004. The defendant seeks to dismiss the complaint on the grounds that the complaint was not filed with the Clerk of the Court within 6 days as required under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-46a. For the reasons set forth below, the motion is DENIED.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-46a provides in pertinent part: "Process in civil actions . . . shall be returned . . . if returnable to the Superior Court, . . . to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day."

The provisions of this statute are mandatory. Failure to comply as to the time when process shall be served renders the proceeding voidable and subject to abatement. 1 Freeman, Judgments (5th Ed.), p. 697; see 33 C.J. 1093, note 78a; 49 C.J.S. 63, note 36.

Rogozinski v.