Merrill Lynch Commercial Finance Corp. v. Astcl
[…] See JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Reijtenbagh, 615 F.Supp.2d 278, 280 (S.D.N.Y. 2009); Southland Corp. v. Froelich, 41 F.Supp.2d 227, 248 (E.D.N.Y. 1999).

N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7101 provides that "[a]n action under this article may be brought to try the right to possession of a chattel." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7102 provides the procedure for obtaining an order of seizure of chattel to be used in connection with an action brought pursuant to Section 7101. Subsection (c) of Section 7102 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"The application for an order of seizure shall be supported by an affidavit which shall clearly identify the chattel to be seized and shall state: 1. that the plaintiff is entitled to possession by virtue of facts set forth; 2. that the chattel is wrongfully held by the defendant named; 3. whether an action to recover the chattel has been commenced, the defendants served, whether they are in default, and, if they have appeared, where papers may be served upon them; 4. the value of each chattel or class of chattels claimed, or the aggregate value of all chattels claimed; * * *; [and] 6. that no defense to the claim is known to the plaintiff; * * *."

1. The Affidavit and Undertaking Requirements

In support of its application, plaintiff submits a declaration of its vice president, Anne M. Easter. (Easter Decl., ¶ 1). In her declaration, Ms.