Merrill Lynch Commercial Finance Corp. v. Astcl
[…] Notably, defendants also fail to counter this contention in their improper sur-reply.

B. Deposition of Fortich

Plaintiff seeks a deposition of Fortich "for the purpose of determining the complete whereabouts of the Collateral, * * *, as well as a list of account debtors which plaintiff is entitled to contact." (Easter Decl., ¶ 17).

N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7112 provides:

"A party to an action to recover a chattel may move, upon such notice as the court may direct, upon a showing that he lacks knowledge of the location of the chattel or a part thereof, for an order to examine any person for the purpose of obtaining information with reference to such location. The order may be granted before or after service of summons and complaint, or anytime before or after final judgment, and may also restrain the adverse party from acting in violation of whatever rights the moving party may have in the chattel, upon the execution of a reasonable undertaking, with sufficient sureties, to reimburse the adverse party for all damages wrongfully caused by such restraint."

Accordingly, the branch of plaintiff's motion seeking leave to depose Fortich to ascertain the location of the Collateral is granted. The deposition of Fortich shall be held on a date mutually agreeable to the parties on or before January 27, 2010.

III. CONCLUSION