Merrifield v. U.S.
[…] See Fanning v. United States, 346 F.3d 386, 401 n. 14 (3d Cir. 2003) (explaining that Plaintiffs could seek relief via waivers and that decisions on waiver requests are subject to administrative and judicial review).

The newer regulations also define initial determinations to include decisions about whether "a waiver of adjustment or recovery under sections 1870(b) and (c) of the Act is appropriate . . . [f]or a Medicare Secondary Payer recovery claim against a beneficiary. . . ." 42 C.F.R. § 405.924(b)(13)(ii).

The "initial determination" definition for decisions before May 1, 2005 also includes a catch-all for "[a]ny other issues having a present or potential effect on the amount of benefits to be paid under part A of Medicare, including a determination as to whether there has been an overpayment or underpayment of benefits paid under part A, and if so, the amount thereof." 42 C.F.R. § 405.704(b)(13).