Merrifield v. U.S.
[…] The "initial determination" definition for decisions before May 1, 2005 also includes a catch-all for "[a]ny other issues having a present or potential effect on the amount of benefits to be paid under part A of Medicare, including a determination as to whether there has been an overpayment or underpayment of benefits paid under part A, and if so, the amount thereof." 42 C.F.R. § 405.704(b)(13).
The newer catch-all is more expansive, providing for administrative and judicial review for "[a]ny other issues having a present or potential effect on the amount of benefits to be paid under Part A or Part B of Medicare, including a determination as to whether there was an underpayment of benefits paid under Part A or Part B, and if so, the amount thereof." 42 C.F.R. § 405.924(b)(12). But see 42 C.F.R. § 405.926 (explicitly excluding certain decision from definition of initial determination).