Merkel v. Hill
[…] On February 3, 2016, the trial court referred the matter to the family relations division (family relations) of the Superior Court for a comprehensive evaluation. On December 7, 2016, the family relations counselor, Nancy E. Fraser, filed a comprehensive evaluation report (report). In her report, which was filed again on December 30, 2016, she recommended that the parties share joint legal custody of the child, that the defendant maintain primary physical custody, and a revised parental access plan that would increase the plaintiff's visitation with the child.

General Statutes § 46b-71 provides in relevant part: "(a) Any party to an action in which a foreign matrimonial judgment has been rendered, shall file, with a certified copy of the foreign matrimonial judgment, in the court in this state in which enforcement of such judgment is sought, a certification that such judgment is final ....