Meriwether v. Metro. Life Ins. Co.
[…] Nixon, 174 F. Supp. 2d at 742.

III. Analysis

The first steps of determining whether Meriwether's claims "arise under" federal law are easily resolved. The warrant filed in state court does not invoke a federal cause of action; it alleges only that MetLife breached an insurance contract by negligently and in bad faith paying policy proceeds to two claimants who fraudulently claimed to be children of the insured. (Doc. No. 1-1, PageID# 4.) MetLife argues that 5 U.S.C. § 8715 confers on federal district courts "original jurisdiction . . . of a civil action . . . founded on [FEGLIA]." (Doc. No. 41, PageID# 506.) But MetLife omits critical words from the statute, which reads in full: "The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with the United States Court of Federal Claims, of a civil action or claim against the United States founded on this chapter." 5 U.S.C. § 8715 (emphasis added). The United States is not a party to this action; thus, the statute does not establish federal jurisdiction in this case.