Meriwether v. Metro. Life Ins. Co.
[…] Williams, 482 U.S. 386, 393 (1987). The only exception to this rule is the complete preemption doctrine, which applies when a statute's "extraordinary" preemptive force covers an entire area of state law and "converts an ordinary state common-law complaint into one stating a federal claim for purpose of the well-pleaded complaint rule." Id.

But FEGLIA's preemption clause applies only to the extent that state law is inconsistent with the federal statute. 5 U.S.C. § 8709(d) (establishing preemption of state law by the statute "to the extent that the law or regulation is inconsistent with the contractual provisions"). Compare Kittner, 2001 WL 388754 at*2 (finding no preemption in case where "obligations to perform [under FEGLIA policy were] 'a creation of the state'") (quoting Gully v. First Nat'l Bank, 299 U.S. 109 155 (1936)), with Hajdu v. Metro. Life Ins.