Merica v. U.S.
[…] Thus, Merica cannot illustrate deficient performance, and hence fails to demonstrate ineffective assistance of counsel.

In any event, it is also clear that the failure of Merica's counsel to raise the speedy trial issue did not result in prejudice to Merica. If his counsel had moved the court to dismiss the case against Merica, and persuaded the court that Merica's rights had been violated, the court would have had to decide whether to dismiss the case with or without prejudice after considering the factors set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(1). Section 3162(a)(1) sets forth several factors to be considered in determining whether to grant dismissal with or without prejudice: "the seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of this chapter and on the administration of justice." Id.; see also United States v. Williams, 314 F.3d 552, 556-57 (11th Cir. 2002) (noting that where the crime is serious, dismissal should be with prejudice only for a correspondingly severe delay). It is clear from the record that any dismissal would have been without prejudice.