Meredith v. City of Chicago
[…] Therefore, because the state court had proper jurisdiction to hear Plaintiffs claims and because Plaintiff did in fact argue his due process claims before the Appellate Court, the Rooker-Feldman doctrine precludes this Court's subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiffs complaint.

II. Res Judicata

Defendant City also contends that the doctrine of res judicata bars Plaintiff's due process claims. We agree.

The doctrine of res judicata is governed by the Full Faith and Credit Statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1738. Section 1738 reads that the judgments of any court in any state shall have the "same full faith and credit in every court within the United States . . . as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State . . . from which they are taken."

The Supreme Court of the United States holds that Section 1738 requires federal courts, while determining the effect of a state court judgment, to apply res judicata only as it would apply in the state that rendered the initial judgment. Kremer v.