Mercy Med. Ctr. v. Julian
[…] This is to request that the Stipulation of Voluntary Dismissal be withdrawn.

The letter indicates that a courtesy copy was also sent to the Clerk of the Circuit Court for Baltimore City.

A jury returned a verdict of more than $8,000,000 against Dr. Julian, which was subsequently reduced to $2,186,342.50 pursuantto the statutory cap on non-economic damages;

The Release provided that shortly after receiving Mercy's settlement payment, the Spences would voluntarily dismiss Mercy:

Dr. Julian satisfied the judgment in full.

.Section 11–108(b) of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article, Maryland Code (1973, 2006 Repl.Vol.), provides:
(b) Limitation on amount of damages established.—(1) In any action for damages for personal injury in which the cause of action arises on or after July 1, 1986, an award for noneconomic damages may not exceed $350,000.


(2) (i) Except as provided in paragraph (3)(ii) of this subsection, in any action for damages for personal injury or wrongful death in which the cause of action arises on or after October 1, 1994, an award for noneconomic damages may not exceed $500,000. (ii) The limitation on noneconomic damages provided under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph shall increase by $15,000 on October 1 of each year beginning on October 1, 1995. The increased amount shall apply to causes of action arising between October 1 of that year and September 30 of the following year, inclusive.


(3) (i) The limitation established under paragraph (2) of this subsection shall apply in a personal injury action to each direct victim of tortious conduct and all persons who claim injury by or through that victim.


(ii) In a wrongful death action in which there are two or more claimants or beneficiaries, an award for noneconomic damages may not exceed 150% of the limitation established under paragraph (2) of this subsection, regardless of the number of claimants or beneficiaries who share in the award.

The two companion cases now under our review followed. In September 2009, Dr. Julian filed a complaint for contribution against Mercy.