Mercury Plastics, Inc. v. Rabchev
[…] Rather, the instructions are incomplete or too general because they do not include a timeframe for the wrongful conduct. But, as Mercury points out, “when a trial court gives a jury instruction that is legally correct but is “‘too general, lacks clarity, or is incomplete’” [citations], a party may challenge the instruction on appeal only if it had asked the trial court to give a clarifying instruction.” (Lund v. San Joaquin Valley Railroad (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1, 7; Conservatorship of Gregory (2000) 80 Cal.App.4th 514, 520; 7 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (5th ed. 2008) Trial, § 260, pp. 313–314.) Appellants failed to do so here.

Appellants seek to avoid application of this rule by relying on Code of Civil Procedure section 647, which declares that “giving an instruction, refusing to give an instruction, or modifying an instruction given” is deemed excepted to.