Mercury Plastics, Inc. v. Rabchev
[…] Mercury argues that Infinity was effectively formed before the date it was incorporated based on the evidence, for example, that Rabtcheva’s calendar for July 20, 2003 showed cell phone numbers for the new company. But Infinity did not legally exist until it was incorporated. (Corp. Code, § 200, subd. (c) [“The corporate existence begins upon the filing of the articles and continues perpetually”].) “A corporation which does not exist does not have any capacity of any kind. [Citation.] It is elementary that the corporate entity and the natural persons who compose the corporation are not the same.